Menu
Home Page

Years 5 and 6 class information

Year 5 and 6 drop off and collection routines

Still image for this video

Sapphire (Year 5/6) - Mr Beech

 

Sapphire

8:40

9:00

9:15

10:15

10:45

11.00

12:00

12.15

1:05

1:20

2:00

2:15

3:00

Monday




 

Retrieval practice

8:55 - register






 

Assembly

Maths

SMOracy






 

Break

Writing

Handwriting






 

Lunch

Independent reading

Science/

Art






 

Golden mile

Science/

Art






 

Read at 3

Tuesday

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

Spelling

Independent reading

Computing

History

Wed

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

MFL

Independent reading

Geography

PE 

(indoors)

Thursday

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

Handwriting

Independent reading

Music

RE

Friday

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

Spelling

Independent reading

PE (outdoors)

DT

 

Tanzanite (Year 5/6) - Miss McDade

 

Tanzanite

8:40

9:00

9:15

10:15

10:45

11.00

12:00

12.15

1:05

1:20

2:00

2:15

3:00

Monday




 

Retrieval practice

8:55 - register






 

Assembly

Maths

SMOracy






 

Break

Writing

Handwriting






 

Lunch

Independent reading

Science/ Art






 

Golden mile

Science/ Art






 

Read at 3

Tuesday

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

Spelling

Independent reading

History

Geography

Wed

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

MFL

Independent reading

Music

Computing

Thursday

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

Handwriting

Independent reading

RE

PE

Friday

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

Spelling

Independent reading

PE 

(indoors)

DT

Topaz (Year 5/6) - Mrs Oliver

 

Topaz

8:40

9:00

9:15

10:15

10:45

11.00

12:00

12.15

1:05

1:20

2:00

2:15

3:00

Monday




 

Retrieval practice

8:55 - register






 

Assembly

Maths

SMOracy






 

Break

Writing

Handwriting






 

Lunch

Independent reading

Science/Art






 

Golden mile

Science/Art






 

Read at 3

Tuesday

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

Spelling

Independent reading

RE

History

Wed

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

MFL

Independent reading

PE

 (indoors)

Geography

Thursday

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

Handwriting

Independent reading

PE 

(indoors)

Music

Friday

Maths

Guided reading

Writing

Spelling

Independent reading

Computing

DT/?

 

Knowledge Organisers

Below you will find all of our knowledge organisers for our current learning.  These outline all of the key learning this half term:

September Parents Meeting - Curriculum & Expectations

Still image for this video
Thankyou to all of the parents who attended the curriculum meeting. The slides can be viewed above..
Top